Lineal Membership Application

The American Clan Gregor Society is a genealogically based Society meaning members must meet certain requirements in their family history. Any person is eligible for lineal membership in the ACGS, Inc if they: are 18 years of age or over and bear the name MacGregor or variations thereof, or the name of one of the numerous Septs, who can trace his/her ancestry to Scotland or the Americas prior to 1870; or are 18 years of age or over and is a descendant of an ancestor born prior to 1812 bearing the surname of Magruder or MacGehee.

Hidden

Lineal Membership Application

The American Clan Gregor Society is a genealogically based Society meaning members must meet certain requirements in their family history. Any person is eligible for lineal membership in the ACGS, Inc if they: are 18 years of age or over and bear the name MacGregor or variations thereof, or the name of one of the numerous Septs, who can trace his/her ancestry to Scotland or the Americas prior to 1870; or are 18 years of age or over and is a descendant of an ancestor born prior to 1812 bearing the surname of Magruder or MacGehee.

About You

First Name
Middle Name
Last Name
Maiden Name
Current Age
If Military or retired, what is/was your job?
Your Address:(Required)
Your Email Address:(Required)
Home or Cellular
Macgregor or Sept Name
Current Members Name

Required Information

Please use the pre-populated questions below, to provide us with your lineage.

  1. Please provide any information or questions at the bottom of this form that you need assistance with.
  2. If your parent, sister, brother or other relative on your same line is a member of the Society, you need only fill in the Genealogical Line to where your line joins theirs. In birth, death and marriage spaces, give Town, County, and State.
Date of Birth
Which City, State or Country
Date of Birth
Which City, State or Country
Spouses Full Name
Date of Birth
Childs Full Name, Date of Birth, and Place of Birth.
Childs Full Name, Date of Birth, and Place of Birth.

Parental Information

Which City, State or Country
Date of Birth or present
Which City, State or Country
Date of Birth or present
Which City, State or Country
Date of Birth
Which City, State or Country
Date of Birth or present
Maiden Name
Which City, State or Country
Date of Marriage
Include: Full Names, Date of Birth, Date of Death, Birth & Death Locations
Description of Documents these can be scanned and uploaded at bottom of Application

Grandparent Information

Grandfathers Name
Which City, State or Country
Date of Birth
Which City, State or Country
Date of Birth or present
Grandmothers Name
Which City, State or Country
Date of Birth
Which City, State or Country
Date of Birth or present
Maiden Name
Which City, State or Country
Date of Death
Include: Full Names, Date of Birth, Date of Death, Birth & Death Locations
Description of Documents these can be scanned and uploaded at bottom of Application

Great Grand Parent Information (4th Generation)

Great Grand Fathers Name
Which City, State or Country
Date of Birth
Which City, State or Country
Date of Death
Great Grand Mothers Name
Which City, State or Country
Date of Birth
Which City, State or Country
Date of Death
Maiden Name
Which City, State or Country
Date of Marriage
Include: Full Names, Date of Birth, Date of Death, Birth & Death Locations
Description of Documents these can be scanned and uploaded at bottom of Application

2nd GREAT GRANDPARENTS (5th Generation)

Great Grand Fathers Name
Which City, State or Country
Date of Birth
Which City, State or Country
Date of Death
Great Grand Mothers Name
Which City, State or Country
Date of Birth
Which City, State or Country
Date of Death
Maiden Name
Which City, State or Country
Date of Marriage
Include: Full Names, Date of Birth, Date of Death, Birth & Death Locations
Description of Documents these can be scanned and uploaded at bottom of Application

3rd GREAT GRANDPARENTS (6th Generation)

Great Grand Fathers Name
Which City, State or Country
Date of Birth
Which City, State or Country
Date of Death
Great Grand Mothers Name
Which City, State or Country
Date of Birth
Which City, State or Country
Date of Death
Maiden Name
Which City, State or Country
Date of Marriage
Include: Full Names, Date of Birth, Date of Death, Birth & Death Locations
Description of Documents these can be scanned and uploaded at bottom of Application

4th GREAT GRANDPARENTS (7th Generation)

Great Grand Fathers Name
Date of Birth
Which City, State or Country
Which City, State or Country
Date of Death
Great Grand Mothers Name
Which City, State or Country
Date of Birth
Which City, State or Country
Date of Death
Maiden Name
Which City, State or Country
Date of Marriage
Include: Full Names, Date of Birth, Date of Death, Birth & Death Locations
Description of Documents these can be scanned and uploaded at bottom of Application

Additional Generations

Additional Generations may be listed on the Extended Generations may be added below :
See suggested format above
Drop files here or
Max. file size: 2 GB.
    Attach Supporting Documentation. Maximum allowed on this server: 1024MB. Email remaining files to registrar@acgsus.org

    Information